Local News

Wildfire Smoke Advisory Extended Indefinitely In Mesa County

Grand Junction, CO - Mesa County Public Health has indefinitely extended its wildfire smoke advisory due to continuing fires in Western Colorado that have created smoke blowing into the Grand Valley.

Below is the entire advisory from MCPH and tips for staying healthy during this wildfire season:

-----------------------------------------------------------

Although skies may seem less smokey than in the last several days, wildfire smoke is still an issue in Mesa County. Mesa County Public Health has extended the wildfire smoke advisory until further notice. We will inform residents when the advisory is lifted.

Remember, if smoke becomes thick in your neighborhood, you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. If smoke is in your home and is making you ill, consider relocating. If visibility is less than five miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

 

Mesa County Public Health Wildfire Smoke Advisory Guidance

 Who is at greatest risk during times of poor air quality?

  • People who have heart or lung issues such as heart disease, or asthma.
  • Older adults, often due to their increased risk of heart and lung diseases.
  • Children, as their airways are still developing and they breathe more air per pound of body weight than adults.

What to do during times of poor air quality:

  • Avoid heavy outdoor exertion such as running or other forms of exercise during advisories.
  • Keep your indoor air clean and stay indoors.
    • Close your doors and windows and turn off systems that ventilate air from outside in.
    • You can run your air conditioner, if you have one, but keep the fresh-air intake closed and the filter clean.
      • If you do not have an air conditioner and it’s too warm to stay inside without your swamp cooler on or windows closed, seek shelter at a designated evacuation area or with a friend or family member with a closed air circulation system.
    • Avoid activities that increase indoor pollution. You want to keep your indoor air as clean as possible during a smoke advisory.
      • Do not vacuum. It stirs up dust in your home.
      • Do not smoke tobacco in your home.
      • Do not burn candles, fireplaces or gas stoves.
    • Don’t rely on dust masks for protection.
      • Paper masks commonly found at hardware stores are designed to trap large particles, like sawdust. They won’t protect your lungs from the small particles found in wildfire smoke.
    • Contact your health care provider if you’re concerned about your health.
    • Make sure you’re signed up for emergency notifications, in case the wildfire causes an evacuation plan.

 


Video Center